ADVERTISERS


END ADVERTISERS


Carnival Cruise Lines' Carnival Sunrise Overview

Carnival Cruises Totally Rennovated Carnival Sunrise
Carnival Cruises' Carnival Sunrise - copyright Carnival Cruises

Carnival Cruises' Carnival Sunrise Profile

Public Rooms Carnival Cruises Carnival Sunrise Lido Marketplace Buffet
Marketplace Lido Buffet on Carnival Cruises Carnival Sunrise
Waterworks Aqua Park On Board the Carnival Sunrise Carnival Cruises
Waterworks Aqua Park On Board the Carnival Sunrise Carnival Cruises
Cloud9 Spa Carnival sunrise Carnival Cruises
Cloud 9 Spa - Carnival Sunrise
Piano Bar - Carnival Sunrise Carnival Cruise Line
Piano Bar - Carnival Sunrise
Carnival Cruises Carnival Sunrise Dive-In Movies
Carnival Cruises Carnival Sunrise Dive-In Movies
Guy Fieri's Pig & Anchor Restaurant
Guy Fieri's Pig & Anchor Restaurant
Game Area On Board the Carnival Sunrise
Outdoor Gaming Area On Board the Carnival Sunrise
Carnival Sunrise Basic Stats
Cruise Line: Carnival Cruise Lines
Ship Name: Carnival Sunrise
Prior Name: Carnival Triumph
Ship Class/Group: Destiny Class
Length: 893 Feet
Width: 116.5 Feet
Draft: 27.3 Feet
Speed: 21 Knots - 22.5 Max
Year Built: 1999
Totally Rennovated: April 2019
Year Entered Fleet: October 23, 1999
Country of Registry: Bahamas
Tonnage (GRT): 102,850
Pax (basis 2): 3,002
Max Pax (w/Uppers): 3,470
Passenger Decks: 14
Number of Crew: 1,040
Officers' Nationality: Italian
Cruise/Hotel Staff Nationality: International

Staterooms
Total Staterooms: 1,476
Suites with balcony: 50
Suites, no balcony: 0
Ocean View with balcony: 587
Ocean View, no balcony: 317
Inside: 522
Inside Atrium View: 0

Entertainment
Casino
Disco/Nightclub
Movies Outdoor
Card Room
Game Arcade
Punchliner Comedy Club

Regular and Speciality Dining
Main Dining Room
Guy Fieri's Pig and Anchor
Guy Fieri's Burger Joint
Bonsai Teppanyaki
Bonsai Sushi
Farenheit 555 Steakhouse
Chef’s Table
Lido Marketplace Buffet
Cucina del Capitano
BlueIguana Cantina
Pizzeria

Spa / Wellness / Fitness
Fitness Center
Cloud 9 -Full Service Spa
Sauna/Steam Room
Beauty Salon
Outdoor Pool
Basketball
Sports Court
Yoga
Palates
Gym
Fitness Track
Mineature Golf
Waterworks Aqua Park
SkyCource - Outdoor Ropes Course
Sports Square


Public Rooms
Bars/Lounges
Library
Internet Center

Children / Teens
Organized Age-Specific Activities
Outdoor Children's Play Area
Dedicated Teen Center
Teen Programs
Children's Pool
Youth Staff
Babysitting Available

Other Facilities / Services
Elevators
Duty-Free Shops/Boutiques
Self-Service Laundromat
Concierge Desk
Infirmary/Medical Center


Sample Staterooms

Carnival Cruises Carnival sunrise Inside Stateroom
Inside Stateroom
Carnival Cruises Carnival sunrise Oceanview Stateroom
Oceanview Stateroom
Carnival sunrise Carnival Cruises Balcony Stateroom
Balcony Stateroom
Carnival sunrise Carnival Cruises Suite Stateroom
Balcony Suite

Carnival Cruise Lines' Carnival Sunrise (ex. Carnival Triumph) Notes

The Carnival Sunrise is currenlty sailing as Carnival Cruises' Carnival Triumph. As part of an extensive fleet revitalization program the Carnival Triumph is scheduled to enter drydock in Cadiz,Spain in March 2019. At the Navantia Shipyard, the Carnival Triumph will undergo a $200 Million dollar refit and re-emerge as the Carnival Sunrise.

The refit will include the addition of 115 new staterooms, moderization of all other staterooms, the addition of the Captain's suites which will have floor to ceiling windows, addition of new eateries to match those found on their newest ships, rennovation of public areas and lounges, expanded outdoor activities including Waterworks Aqua Park, Ropes course, creation of an adults only area. expansion of Spa Facilities / offerrings, and finally the addition of bars and causal eateries.

The Carnival Triumph will enter the ship yard in Spain on March 1st, 2019 emerge in late late April as the totally renovated Carnival Sunrise. The Carnival Sunrise will conduct her maiden voyage from Norfolk, Virginia on April 29th before spending the summer and fall sailing from New York Carnival Sunrise’s inaugural cruise is scheduled to sail from Norfolk on a seven-day cruise departing the Half Moone Cruise Center visiting Grand Turk, the private island of Half Moon Cay and Freeport departing April 29, 2019. A pair of five-day voyages departs May 12 and 17, 2019 calling at Nassau and Freeport and three six-day cruises departing May 6, and Oct. 14 and 20, 2019, visiting Half Moon Cay, Nassau and Freeport.

The ship will then reposition to New York for a series of four- to 14-day voyages beginning May 23, 2019. The program includes four- to eight-day Bermuda cruises, including long weekend sailings to the island departing Thursdays and returning Mondays, along with seven-day fall foliage cruises to New England and the Canadian Maritimes, and two different eight-day Caribbean itineraries with stops at the region’s top destinations. Several longer voyages will also be offered, including a 10-day exotic eastern Caribbean itinerary and a 14-day Carnival Journeys Panama Canal cruise highlighted by local dining and entertainment experiences and unique shipboard enrichment activities.

Carnival Sunrise will then reposition to Fort Lauderdale for four- and five-day cruises beginning Oct. 28, 2019. Four-day long weekend cruises will call at tropical ports like Half Moon Cay, Princess Cays, Grand Turk and Nassau, while five-day cruises will visit Cuba, as well as seaside destinations in The Bahamas, Jamaica, Grand Cayman and Grand Turk.

Just as a side note - In 2020, the Carnival Victory will undergo a similar refit and emerge as the Carnival Radiance. In 2020, the Carnival Radiamce will replace the Carnival Sunrise sailing from New York during the summer and fall of 2020.

 


ADVERTISERS


END ADVERTISERS